Forklift and hi-lo rental in Westland, MI
Westland is a city in Wayne County. The 2020 Census counted 85,420 residents, ranking 13th by population among the 1,985 places we track in Michigan. The Census Bureau's estimate for July 1, 2024 is 82,745.
Requests from Westland, MI and 2 nearby communities, including Garden City and Wayne, are grouped on this page. Send yours with the form and we get back to you with availability and pricing.
Westland at a glance
- Population, 2020 Census
- 85,420
- Population estimate, July 1, 2024
- 82,745
- County
- Wayne County
- Wayne County population, 2020 Census
- 1,793,561
- Rank by population among 1,985 Michigan places
- 13th
- Nearby communities grouped here
- 2
- Nearest other hub (Dearborn Heights)
- 4.8 mi
Distances are straight-line miles between Census internal points, calculated by us. Road distances are longer.
Source: 2020 Census Redistricting Data (P.L. 94-171); Vintage 2024 Population Estimates; County Business Patterns 2023. Data fetched:
Get a quote
Size and growth of Westland
Westland covers 20.4 square miles of land, about 4,181 residents per square mile in 2020, and the 2020 Census counted 39,633 housing units there. That density ranks 8th among the 32 Michigan hubs on this site.
Between the April 2020 census and the July 2024 estimate, the population fell by 2,675 people (-3.1%), the 30th fastest change among those hubs.
In a built-up area like this, tell us exactly where a delivery truck can stop and unload, and whether the machine has to pass through an alley, a gate, or a loading dock.
Counting Westland itself, 19 Census places have their center point within 10 miles of Westland's, with 811,957 residents between them in 2020.
What Wayne County's business mix suggests for your request
County Business Patterns counted 33,699 business establishments in Wayne County in 2023. Of those, 1,386 were in manufacturing (the 3rd highest count among Michigan's 83 counties), 2,201 in construction (2nd), 1,458 in wholesale trade, and 2,380 in transportation and warehousing.
For a plant or warehouse, start with the sit-down counterbalance guide, or the reach truck where racking is tall and aisles are narrow.
For building sites, compare a rough terrain forklift with a telehandler based on how far out the load has to go.
These counts describe the county's business mix. They do not show machine availability, which we confirm when we get back to you.
Other Wayne County locations
Wayne County also includes Dearborn Heights (4.8 mi away), Canton Township (5.4 mi away), Livonia (5.4 mi away), Dearborn (8.7 mi away), Taylor (8.7 mi away) and Detroit (15 mi away). If your site is closer to one of them, pick the location that matches your address.
Westland and the next closest hubs
The nearest other location we cover is Dearborn Heights, about 4.8 mi away in a straight line. After that come Canton Township (5.4 mi) and Livonia (5.4 mi). If your site sits between two of these, put the closest town or your ZIP code in the form so we know exactly where the job is.
Safety rules that apply in Michigan
Michigan runs an OSHA-approved State Plan, and MIOSHA's Part 21 covers powered industrial trucks. It requires training, testing, and a written operator permit issued by the employer. Read the operator training guide before the machine arrives in Westland.
Communities grouped with Westland
- Garden City2.1 mi
- Wayne2.9 mi
Closest communities to Westland
- Garden City2.1 mi
- Wayne2.9 mi
- Inkster3.5 mi
- Dearborn Heights4.8 mi
- Canton Township5.4 mi
- Livonia5.4 mi
- Plymouth5.7 mi
- Romulus6.6 mi
- Redford Township6.8 mi
- Plymouth Township7.0 mi
Other locations
- Dearborn Heights4.8 mi
- Canton Township5.4 mi
- Livonia5.4 mi
- Dearborn8.7 mi
- Taylor8.7 mi
Equipment guides for Westland renters
Sit-down counterbalanceThe everyday dock and warehouse forklift.
Reach truckFor narrow aisles and high racking.
Pallet jacksShort moves on smooth floors.
Rough terrainBuilt for job sites, gravel, and mud.
TelehandlerReach out and up with a telescoping boom.
Fuel typesHow fuel choice affects indoor work.- Operator trainingPermits, testing, and refresher rules.
- Rental lengthDay, week, month, or longer.
- DeliveryAccess, timing, and inspection at drop-off.
- InsuranceCoverage and damage terms to clarify.
Frequently asked questions
Can I send a request for a site near Westland but outside the city?
Yes. This page groups requests from 2 nearby communities, such as Garden City and Wayne. Enter your town or ZIP code in the form so we see exactly where the job is.
How far is Westland from Dearborn Heights?
About 4.8 mi in a straight line between the Census Bureau's internal points for each place. Driving distance is longer.
What should a request for Westland include?
Your street address or ZIP code, the machine type, lift capacity and height, your dates, and whether you need delivery. We use those details to quote your job in Westland.
Sources
- 2020 Census Redistricting Data (Public Law 94-171) · U.S. Census Bureau
- Vintage 2024 Population Estimates, cities and towns · U.S. Census Bureau
- County Business Patterns 2023 · U.S. Census Bureau
- MIOSHA General Industry Safety Standard Part 21, Powered Industrial Trucks (R 408.12101 to R 408.12193) · State of Michigan (LARA, Administrative Code)
- State Plans · OSHA
Last reviewed: