Skip to main content
Michigan Hi-Lo
Menu

Forklift and hi-lo rental in Dearborn Heights, MI

Dearborn Heights is a city in Wayne County. The 2020 Census counted 63,292 residents, ranking 25th by population among the 1,985 places we track in Michigan. The Census Bureau's estimate for July 1, 2024 is 61,040.

Requests from Dearborn Heights, MI and 1 nearby community, including Inkster, are grouped on this page. Send yours with the form and we get back to you with availability and pricing.

Dearborn Heights at a glance

Population, 2020 Census
63,292
Population estimate, July 1, 2024
61,040
County
Wayne County
Wayne County population, 2020 Census
1,793,561
Rank by population among 1,985 Michigan places
25th
Nearby communities grouped here
1
Nearest other hub (Dearborn)
4.2 mi

Distances are straight-line miles between Census internal points, calculated by us. Road distances are longer.

Source: 2020 Census Redistricting Data (P.L. 94-171); Vintage 2024 Population Estimates; County Business Patterns 2023. Data fetched:

Get a quote

Tell us what you need. We get back to you with availability and pricing.

Fuel type
Where will it run?
Delivery needed?

This box is optional.

Privacy policy

Size and growth of Dearborn Heights

Dearborn Heights covers 11.7 square miles of land, about 5,393 residents per square mile in 2020, and the 2020 Census counted 24,076 housing units there. That density ranks 1st among the 32 Michigan hubs on this site.

Between the April 2020 census and the July 2024 estimate, the population fell by 2,252 people (-3.6%), the 32nd fastest change among those hubs.

In a built-up area like this, tell us exactly where a delivery truck can stop and unload, and whether the machine has to pass through an alley, a gate, or a loading dock.

Counting Dearborn Heights itself, 19 Census places have their center point within 10 miles of Dearborn Heights's, with 789,357 residents between them in 2020.

What Wayne County's business mix suggests for your request

County Business Patterns counted 33,699 business establishments in Wayne County in 2023. Of those, 1,386 were in manufacturing (the 3rd highest count among Michigan's 83 counties), 2,201 in construction (2nd), 1,458 in wholesale trade, and 2,380 in transportation and warehousing.

For a plant or warehouse, start with the sit-down counterbalance guide, or the reach truck where racking is tall and aisles are narrow.

For building sites, compare a rough terrain forklift with a telehandler based on how far out the load has to go.

These counts describe the county's business mix. They do not show machine availability, which we confirm when we get back to you.

Other Wayne County locations

Wayne County also includes Dearborn (4.2 mi away), Westland (4.8 mi away), Livonia (6.0 mi away), Taylor (7.7 mi away), Detroit (10 mi away) and Canton Township (10 mi away). If your site is closer to one of them, pick the location that matches your address.

Dearborn Heights and the next closest hubs

The nearest other location we cover is Dearborn, about 4.2 mi away in a straight line. After that come Westland (4.8 mi) and Livonia (6.0 mi). If your site sits between two of these, put the closest town or your ZIP code in the form so we know exactly where the job is.

Safety rules that apply in Michigan

Michigan runs an OSHA-approved State Plan, and MIOSHA's Part 21 covers powered industrial trucks. It requires training, testing, and a written operator permit issued by the employer. Read the operator training guide before the machine arrives in Dearborn Heights.

Communities grouped with Dearborn Heights

  • Inkster3.3 mi

Closest communities to Dearborn Heights

  • Garden City2.8 mi
  • Inkster3.3 mi
  • Redford Township4.1 mi
  • Dearborn4.2 mi
  • Westland4.8 mi
  • Livonia6.0 mi
  • Wayne6.5 mi
  • Allen Park6.6 mi
  • Melvindale6.7 mi
  • Taylor7.7 mi

Other locations

Equipment guides for Dearborn Heights renters

Frequently asked questions

Can I send a request for a site near Dearborn Heights but outside the city?

Yes. This page groups requests from 1 nearby communities, such as Inkster. Enter your town or ZIP code in the form so we see exactly where the job is.

How far is Dearborn Heights from Dearborn?

About 4.2 mi in a straight line between the Census Bureau's internal points for each place. Driving distance is longer.

What should a request for Dearborn Heights include?

Your street address or ZIP code, the machine type, lift capacity and height, your dates, and whether you need delivery. We use those details to quote your job in Dearborn Heights.

Sources

Last reviewed:

Get a quote