Forklift and hi-lo rental in Livonia, MI
Livonia is a city in Wayne County. The 2020 Census counted 95,535 residents, ranking 10th by population among the 1,985 places we track in Michigan. The Census Bureau's estimate for July 1, 2024 is 93,113.
Requests from Livonia, MI and 1 nearby community, including Redford Township, are grouped on this page. Send yours with the form and we get back to you with availability and pricing.
Livonia at a glance
- Population, 2020 Census
- 95,535
- Population estimate, July 1, 2024
- 93,113
- County
- Wayne County
- Wayne County population, 2020 Census
- 1,793,561
- Rank by population among 1,985 Michigan places
- 10th
- Nearby communities grouped here
- 1
- Nearest other hub (Westland)
- 5.4 mi
Distances are straight-line miles between Census internal points, calculated by us. Road distances are longer.
Source: 2020 Census Redistricting Data (P.L. 94-171); Vintage 2024 Population Estimates; County Business Patterns 2023. Data fetched:
Get a quote
Size and growth of Livonia
Livonia covers 35.7 square miles of land, about 2,676 residents per square mile in 2020, and the 2020 Census counted 40,380 housing units there. That density ranks 19th among the 32 Michigan hubs on this site.
Between the April 2020 census and the July 2024 estimate, the population fell by 2,422 people (-2.5%), the 28th fastest change among those hubs.
Where homes and businesses are spread out, include your street address or ZIP code so we can plan the drive for delivery and pickup.
Counting Livonia itself, 20 Census places have their center point within 10 miles of Livonia's, with 785,731 residents between them in 2020.
What Wayne County's business mix suggests for your request
County Business Patterns counted 33,699 business establishments in Wayne County in 2023. Of those, 1,386 were in manufacturing (the 3rd highest count among Michigan's 83 counties), 2,201 in construction (2nd), 1,458 in wholesale trade, and 2,380 in transportation and warehousing.
For a plant or warehouse, start with the sit-down counterbalance guide, or the reach truck where racking is tall and aisles are narrow.
For building sites, compare a rough terrain forklift with a telehandler based on how far out the load has to go.
These counts describe the county's business mix. They do not show machine availability, which we confirm when we get back to you.
Other Wayne County locations
Wayne County also includes Westland (5.4 mi away), Dearborn Heights (6.0 mi away), Canton Township (8.5 mi away), Dearborn (10 mi away), Taylor (13 mi away) and Detroit (14 mi away). If your site is closer to one of them, pick the location that matches your address.
Livonia and the next closest hubs
The nearest other location we cover is Westland, about 5.4 mi away in a straight line. After that come Dearborn Heights (6.0 mi) and Farmington Hills (6.1 mi). If your site sits between two of these, put the closest town or your ZIP code in the form so we know exactly where the job is.
Safety rules that apply in Michigan
Michigan runs an OSHA-approved State Plan, and MIOSHA's Part 21 covers powered industrial trucks. It requires training, testing, and a written operator permit issued by the employer. Read the operator training guide before the machine arrives in Livonia.
Communities grouped with Livonia
- Redford Township4.0 mi
Closest communities to Livonia
- Redford Township4.0 mi
- Farmington4.4 mi
- Plymouth5.2 mi
- Garden City5.3 mi
- Westland5.4 mi
- Dearborn Heights6.0 mi
- Northville Township6.0 mi
- Farmington Hills6.1 mi
- Plymouth Township6.5 mi
- Northville6.5 mi
Other locations
- Westland5.4 mi
- Dearborn Heights6.0 mi
- Farmington Hills6.1 mi
- Southfield7.9 mi
- Novi8.1 mi
Equipment guides for Livonia renters
Sit-down counterbalanceThe everyday dock and warehouse forklift.
Reach truckFor narrow aisles and high racking.
Pallet jacksShort moves on smooth floors.
Rough terrainBuilt for job sites, gravel, and mud.
TelehandlerReach out and up with a telescoping boom.
Fuel typesHow fuel choice affects indoor work.- Operator trainingPermits, testing, and refresher rules.
- Rental lengthDay, week, month, or longer.
- DeliveryAccess, timing, and inspection at drop-off.
- InsuranceCoverage and damage terms to clarify.
Frequently asked questions
Can I send a request for a site near Livonia but outside the city?
Yes. This page groups requests from 1 nearby communities, such as Redford Township. Enter your town or ZIP code in the form so we see exactly where the job is.
How far is Livonia from Westland?
About 5.4 mi in a straight line between the Census Bureau's internal points for each place. Driving distance is longer.
What should a request for Livonia include?
Your street address or ZIP code, the machine type, lift capacity and height, your dates, and whether you need delivery. We use those details to quote your job in Livonia.
Sources
- 2020 Census Redistricting Data (Public Law 94-171) · U.S. Census Bureau
- Vintage 2024 Population Estimates, cities and towns · U.S. Census Bureau
- County Business Patterns 2023 · U.S. Census Bureau
- MIOSHA General Industry Safety Standard Part 21, Powered Industrial Trucks (R 408.12101 to R 408.12193) · State of Michigan (LARA, Administrative Code)
- State Plans · OSHA
Last reviewed: