Forklift and hi-lo rental in Taylor, MI
Taylor is a city in Wayne County. The 2020 Census counted 63,409 residents, ranking 24th by population among the 1,985 places we track in Michigan. The Census Bureau's estimate for July 1, 2024 is 61,544.
Requests from Taylor, MI and 23 nearby communities, including Lincoln Park, Brownstown Township, Southgate, Romulus, Wyandotte and Frenchtown Township, are grouped on this page. Send yours with the form and we get back to you with availability and pricing.
Taylor at a glance
- Population, 2020 Census
- 63,409
- Population estimate, July 1, 2024
- 61,544
- County
- Wayne County
- Wayne County population, 2020 Census
- 1,793,561
- Rank by population among 1,985 Michigan places
- 24th
- Nearby communities grouped here
- 23
- Nearest other hub (Dearborn)
- 6.7 mi
Distances are straight-line miles between Census internal points, calculated by us. Road distances are longer.
Source: 2020 Census Redistricting Data (P.L. 94-171); Vintage 2024 Population Estimates; County Business Patterns 2023. Data fetched:
Get a quote
Size and growth of Taylor
Taylor covers 23.6 square miles of land, about 2,685 residents per square mile in 2020, and the 2020 Census counted 26,770 housing units there. That density ranks 18th among the 32 Michigan hubs on this site.
Between the April 2020 census and the July 2024 estimate, the population fell by 1,865 people (-2.9%), the 29th fastest change among those hubs.
Where homes and businesses are spread out, include your street address or ZIP code so we can plan the drive for delivery and pickup.
Counting Taylor itself, 23 Census places have their center point within 10 miles of Taylor's, with 692,230 residents between them in 2020.
What Wayne County's business mix suggests for your request
County Business Patterns counted 33,699 business establishments in Wayne County in 2023. Of those, 1,386 were in manufacturing (the 3rd highest count among Michigan's 83 counties), 2,201 in construction (2nd), 1,458 in wholesale trade, and 2,380 in transportation and warehousing.
For a plant or warehouse, start with the sit-down counterbalance guide, or the reach truck where racking is tall and aisles are narrow.
For building sites, compare a rough terrain forklift with a telehandler based on how far out the load has to go.
These counts describe the county's business mix. They do not show machine availability, which we confirm when we get back to you.
Other Wayne County locations
Wayne County also includes Dearborn (6.7 mi away), Dearborn Heights (7.7 mi away), Westland (8.7 mi away), Canton Township (13 mi away), Livonia (13 mi away) and Detroit (14 mi away). If your site is closer to one of them, pick the location that matches your address.
Taylor and the next closest hubs
The nearest other location we cover is Dearborn, about 6.7 mi away in a straight line. After that come Dearborn Heights (7.7 mi) and Westland (8.7 mi). If your site sits between two of these, put the closest town or your ZIP code in the form so we know exactly where the job is.
Safety rules that apply in Michigan
Michigan runs an OSHA-approved State Plan, and MIOSHA's Part 21 covers powered industrial trucks. It requires training, testing, and a written operator permit issued by the employer. Read the operator training guide before the machine arrives in Taylor.
Communities grouped with Taylor
- Lincoln Park4.6 mi
- Brownstown Township8.2 mi
- Southgate3.5 mi
- Romulus5.0 mi
- Wyandotte5.7 mi
- Frenchtown Township19 mi
- Monroe22 mi
- Trenton7.0 mi
- Huron Township7.3 mi
- Woodhaven6.5 mi
- Riverview5.0 mi
- Grosse Ile Township8.9 mi
- Flat Rock8.8 mi
- Berlin Township14 mi
- Ash Township13 mi
- Gibraltar9.0 mi
- Rockwood11 mi
- Carleton13 mi
- Detroit Beach21 mi
- Woodland Beach20 mi
- Stony Point19 mi
- South Rockwood11 mi
- Estral Beach17 mi
Closest communities to Taylor
- Southgate3.5 mi
- Allen Park3.8 mi
- Lincoln Park4.6 mi
- Romulus5.0 mi
- Riverview5.0 mi
- Inkster5.5 mi
- Wyandotte5.7 mi
- Melvindale5.7 mi
- Woodhaven6.5 mi
- Dearborn6.7 mi
Other locations
- Dearborn6.7 mi
- Dearborn Heights7.7 mi
- Westland8.7 mi
- Canton Township13 mi
- Livonia13 mi
Equipment guides for Taylor renters
Sit-down counterbalanceThe everyday dock and warehouse forklift.
Reach truckFor narrow aisles and high racking.
Pallet jacksShort moves on smooth floors.
Rough terrainBuilt for job sites, gravel, and mud.
TelehandlerReach out and up with a telescoping boom.
Fuel typesHow fuel choice affects indoor work.- Operator trainingPermits, testing, and refresher rules.
- Rental lengthDay, week, month, or longer.
- DeliveryAccess, timing, and inspection at drop-off.
- InsuranceCoverage and damage terms to clarify.
Frequently asked questions
Can I send a request for a site near Taylor but outside the city?
Yes. This page groups requests from 23 nearby communities, such as Lincoln Park, Brownstown Township and Southgate. Enter your town or ZIP code in the form so we see exactly where the job is.
How far is Taylor from Dearborn?
About 6.7 mi in a straight line between the Census Bureau's internal points for each place. Driving distance is longer.
What should a request for Taylor include?
Your street address or ZIP code, the machine type, lift capacity and height, your dates, and whether you need delivery. We use those details to quote your job in Taylor.
Sources
- 2020 Census Redistricting Data (Public Law 94-171) · U.S. Census Bureau
- Vintage 2024 Population Estimates, cities and towns · U.S. Census Bureau
- County Business Patterns 2023 · U.S. Census Bureau
- MIOSHA General Industry Safety Standard Part 21, Powered Industrial Trucks (R 408.12101 to R 408.12193) · State of Michigan (LARA, Administrative Code)
- State Plans · OSHA
Last reviewed: