Forklift and hi-lo rental in St. Clair Shores, MI
St. Clair Shores is a city in Macomb County. The 2020 Census counted 58,874 residents, ranking 27th by population among the 1,985 places we track in Michigan. The Census Bureau's estimate for July 1, 2024 is 58,077.
Requests from St. Clair Shores, MI and 8 nearby communities, including Roseville, Eastpointe, Grosse Pointe Woods, Harper Woods, Grosse Pointe Park and Grosse Pointe Farms, are grouped on this page. Send yours with the form and we get back to you with availability and pricing.
St. Clair Shores at a glance
- Population, 2020 Census
- 58,874
- Population estimate, July 1, 2024
- 58,077
- County
- Macomb County
- Macomb County population, 2020 Census
- 881,217
- Rank by population among 1,985 Michigan places
- 27th
- Nearby communities grouped here
- 8
- Nearest other hub (Warren)
- 6.8 mi
Distances are straight-line miles between Census internal points, calculated by us. Road distances are longer.
Source: 2020 Census Redistricting Data (P.L. 94-171); Vintage 2024 Population Estimates; County Business Patterns 2023. Data fetched:
Get a quote
Size and growth of St. Clair Shores
St. Clair Shores covers 11.7 square miles of land, about 5,040 residents per square mile in 2020, and the 2020 Census counted 28,507 housing units there. That density ranks 2nd among the 32 Michigan hubs on this site.
Between the April 2020 census and the July 2024 estimate, the population fell by 797 people (-1.4%), the 25th fastest change among those hubs.
In a built-up area like this, tell us exactly where a delivery truck can stop and unload, and whether the machine has to pass through an alley, a gate, or a loading dock.
Counting St. Clair Shores itself, 16 Census places have their center point within 10 miles of St. Clair Shores's, with 640,484 residents between them in 2020.
What Macomb County's business mix suggests for your request
County Business Patterns counted 19,593 business establishments in Macomb County in 2023. Of those, 1,487 were in manufacturing (the 2nd highest count among Michigan's 83 counties), 2,053 in construction (3rd), 833 in wholesale trade, and 1,083 in transportation and warehousing.
For a plant or warehouse, start with the sit-down counterbalance guide, or the reach truck where racking is tall and aisles are narrow.
For building sites, compare a rough terrain forklift with a telehandler based on how far out the load has to go.
These counts describe the county's business mix. They do not show machine availability, which we confirm when we get back to you.
Other Macomb County locations
Macomb County also includes Warren (6.8 mi away), Clinton Township (6.9 mi away), Sterling Heights (9.4 mi away), Macomb Township (13 mi away) and Shelby Township (15 mi away). If your site is closer to one of them, pick the location that matches your address.
St. Clair Shores and the next closest hubs
The nearest other location we cover is Warren, about 6.8 mi away in a straight line. After that come Clinton Township (6.9 mi) and Sterling Heights (9.4 mi). If your site sits between two of these, put the closest town or your ZIP code in the form so we know exactly where the job is.
Safety rules that apply in Michigan
Michigan runs an OSHA-approved State Plan, and MIOSHA's Part 21 covers powered industrial trucks. It requires training, testing, and a written operator permit issued by the employer. Read the operator training guide before the machine arrives in St. Clair Shores.
Communities grouped with St. Clair Shores
- Roseville2.5 mi
- Eastpointe3.4 mi
- Grosse Pointe Woods3.7 mi
- Harper Woods4.2 mi
- Grosse Pointe Park8.4 mi
- Grosse Pointe Farms6.6 mi
- Grosse Pointe7.6 mi
- Village of Grosse Pointe Shores3.1 mi
Closest communities to St. Clair Shores
- Roseville2.5 mi
- Village of Grosse Pointe Shores3.1 mi
- Eastpointe3.4 mi
- Grosse Pointe Woods3.7 mi
- Harper Woods4.2 mi
- Fraser4.2 mi
- Grosse Pointe Farms6.6 mi
- Warren6.8 mi
- Clinton Township6.9 mi
- Center Line7.0 mi
Other locations
- Warren6.8 mi
- Clinton Township6.9 mi
- Sterling Heights9.4 mi
- Macomb Township13 mi
- Detroit13 mi
Equipment guides for St. Clair Shores renters
Sit-down counterbalanceThe everyday dock and warehouse forklift.
Reach truckFor narrow aisles and high racking.
Pallet jacksShort moves on smooth floors.
Rough terrainBuilt for job sites, gravel, and mud.
TelehandlerReach out and up with a telescoping boom.
Fuel typesHow fuel choice affects indoor work.- Operator trainingPermits, testing, and refresher rules.
- Rental lengthDay, week, month, or longer.
- DeliveryAccess, timing, and inspection at drop-off.
- InsuranceCoverage and damage terms to clarify.
Frequently asked questions
Can I send a request for a site near St. Clair Shores but outside the city?
Yes. This page groups requests from 8 nearby communities, such as Roseville, Eastpointe and Grosse Pointe Woods. Enter your town or ZIP code in the form so we see exactly where the job is.
How far is St. Clair Shores from Warren?
About 6.8 mi in a straight line between the Census Bureau's internal points for each place. Driving distance is longer.
What should a request for St. Clair Shores include?
Your street address or ZIP code, the machine type, lift capacity and height, your dates, and whether you need delivery. We use those details to quote your job in St. Clair Shores.
Sources
- 2020 Census Redistricting Data (Public Law 94-171) · U.S. Census Bureau
- Vintage 2024 Population Estimates, cities and towns · U.S. Census Bureau
- County Business Patterns 2023 · U.S. Census Bureau
- MIOSHA General Industry Safety Standard Part 21, Powered Industrial Trucks (R 408.12101 to R 408.12193) · State of Michigan (LARA, Administrative Code)
- State Plans · OSHA
Last reviewed: