Forklift and hi-lo rental in Clinton Township, MI
Clinton Township is a charter township in Macomb County. The 2020 Census counted 100,513 residents, ranking 8th by population among the 1,985 places we track in Michigan. The Census Bureau's estimate for July 1, 2024 is 101,359.
Requests from Clinton Township, MI and 5 nearby communities, including Harrison Township, Mount Clemens, Fraser, Clay Township and Algonac, are grouped on this page. Send yours with the form and we get back to you with availability and pricing.
Clinton Township at a glance
- Population, 2020 Census
- 100,513
- Population estimate, July 1, 2024
- 101,359
- County
- Macomb County
- Macomb County population, 2020 Census
- 881,217
- Rank by population among 1,985 Michigan places
- 8th
- Nearby communities grouped here
- 5
- Nearest other hub (Sterling Heights)
- 5.8 mi
Distances are straight-line miles between Census internal points, calculated by us. Road distances are longer.
Source: 2020 Census Redistricting Data (P.L. 94-171); Vintage 2024 Population Estimates; County Business Patterns 2023. Data fetched:
Get a quote
Size and growth of Clinton Township
Clinton Township covers 28.0 square miles of land, about 3,586 residents per square mile in 2020, and the 2020 Census counted 46,425 housing units there. That density ranks 11th among the 32 Michigan hubs on this site.
Between the April 2020 census and the July 2024 estimate, the population grew by 846 people (0.8%), the 14th fastest change among those hubs.
In a built-up area like this, tell us exactly where a delivery truck can stop and unload, and whether the machine has to pass through an alley, a gate, or a loading dock.
Counting Clinton Township itself, 15 Census places have their center point within 10 miles of Clinton Township's, with 802,776 residents between them in 2020.
What Macomb County's business mix suggests for your request
County Business Patterns counted 19,593 business establishments in Macomb County in 2023. Of those, 1,487 were in manufacturing (the 2nd highest count among Michigan's 83 counties), 2,053 in construction (3rd), 833 in wholesale trade, and 1,083 in transportation and warehousing.
For a plant or warehouse, start with the sit-down counterbalance guide, or the reach truck where racking is tall and aisles are narrow.
For building sites, compare a rough terrain forklift with a telehandler based on how far out the load has to go.
These counts describe the county's business mix. They do not show machine availability, which we confirm when we get back to you.
Other Macomb County locations
Macomb County also includes Sterling Heights (5.8 mi away), Macomb Township (5.8 mi away), St. Clair Shores (6.9 mi away), Shelby Township (8.3 mi away) and Warren (8.7 mi away). If your site is closer to one of them, pick the location that matches your address.
Clinton Township and the next closest hubs
The nearest other location we cover is Sterling Heights, about 5.8 mi away in a straight line. After that come Macomb Township (5.8 mi) and St. Clair Shores (6.9 mi). If your site sits between two of these, put the closest town or your ZIP code in the form so we know exactly where the job is.
Safety rules that apply in Michigan
Michigan runs an OSHA-approved State Plan, and MIOSHA's Part 21 covers powered industrial trucks. It requires training, testing, and a written operator permit issued by the employer. Read the operator training guide before the machine arrives in Clinton Township.
Communities grouped with Clinton Township
- Harrison Township5.1 mi
- Mount Clemens1.9 mi
- Fraser3.9 mi
- Clay Township15 mi
- Algonac20 mi
Closest communities to Clinton Township
- Mount Clemens1.9 mi
- Fraser3.9 mi
- Harrison Township5.1 mi
- Sterling Heights5.8 mi
- Macomb Township5.8 mi
- Roseville5.8 mi
- Utica6.0 mi
- St. Clair Shores6.9 mi
- Shelby Township8.3 mi
- Chesterfield Township8.3 mi
Other locations
- Sterling Heights5.8 mi
- Macomb Township5.8 mi
- St. Clair Shores6.9 mi
- Shelby Township8.3 mi
- Warren8.7 mi
Equipment guides for Clinton Township renters
Sit-down counterbalanceThe everyday dock and warehouse forklift.
Reach truckFor narrow aisles and high racking.
Pallet jacksShort moves on smooth floors.
Rough terrainBuilt for job sites, gravel, and mud.
TelehandlerReach out and up with a telescoping boom.
Fuel typesHow fuel choice affects indoor work.- Operator trainingPermits, testing, and refresher rules.
- Rental lengthDay, week, month, or longer.
- DeliveryAccess, timing, and inspection at drop-off.
- InsuranceCoverage and damage terms to clarify.
Frequently asked questions
Can I send a request for a site near Clinton Township but outside the city?
Yes. This page groups requests from 5 nearby communities, such as Harrison Township, Mount Clemens and Fraser. Enter your town or ZIP code in the form so we see exactly where the job is.
How far is Clinton Township from Sterling Heights?
About 5.8 mi in a straight line between the Census Bureau's internal points for each place. Driving distance is longer.
What should a request for Clinton Township include?
Your street address or ZIP code, the machine type, lift capacity and height, your dates, and whether you need delivery. We use those details to quote your job in Clinton Township.
Sources
- 2020 Census Redistricting Data (Public Law 94-171) · U.S. Census Bureau
- Vintage 2024 Population Estimates, cities and towns · U.S. Census Bureau
- County Business Patterns 2023 · U.S. Census Bureau
- MIOSHA General Industry Safety Standard Part 21, Powered Industrial Trucks (R 408.12101 to R 408.12193) · State of Michigan (LARA, Administrative Code)
- State Plans · OSHA
Last reviewed: