Forklift and hi-lo rental in Royal Oak, MI
Royal Oak is a city in Oakland County. The 2020 Census counted 58,211 residents, ranking 28th by population among the 1,985 places we track in Michigan. The Census Bureau's estimate for July 1, 2024 is 58,251.
Requests from Royal Oak, MI and 10 nearby communities, including Oak Park, Madison Heights, Birmingham, Ferndale, Berkley and Hazel Park, are grouped on this page. Send yours with the form and we get back to you with availability and pricing.
Royal Oak at a glance
- Population, 2020 Census
- 58,211
- Population estimate, July 1, 2024
- 58,251
- County
- Oakland County
- Oakland County population, 2020 Census
- 1,274,395
- Rank by population among 1,985 Michigan places
- 28th
- Nearby communities grouped here
- 10
- Nearest other hub (Troy)
- 5.3 mi
Distances are straight-line miles between Census internal points, calculated by us. Road distances are longer.
Source: 2020 Census Redistricting Data (P.L. 94-171); Vintage 2024 Population Estimates; County Business Patterns 2023. Data fetched:
Get a quote
Size and growth of Royal Oak
Royal Oak covers 11.8 square miles of land, about 4,936 residents per square mile in 2020, and the 2020 Census counted 31,244 housing units there. That density ranks 3rd among the 32 Michigan hubs on this site.
Between the April 2020 census and the July 2024 estimate, the population grew by 40 people (0.1%), the 18th fastest change among those hubs.
In a built-up area like this, tell us exactly where a delivery truck can stop and unload, and whether the machine has to pass through an alley, a gate, or a loading dock.
Counting Royal Oak itself, 26 Census places have their center point within 10 miles of Royal Oak's, with 1,415,449 residents between them in 2020.
What Oakland County's business mix suggests for your request
County Business Patterns counted 39,792 business establishments in Oakland County in 2023. Of those, 1,654 were in manufacturing (the 1st highest count among Michigan's 83 counties), 2,877 in construction (1st), 2,224 in wholesale trade, and 755 in transportation and warehousing.
For a plant or warehouse, start with the sit-down counterbalance guide, or the reach truck where racking is tall and aisles are narrow.
For building sites, compare a rough terrain forklift with a telehandler based on how far out the load has to go.
These counts describe the county's business mix. They do not show machine availability, which we confirm when we get back to you.
Other Oakland County locations
Oakland County also includes Troy (5.3 mi away), Southfield (5.8 mi away), Rochester Hills (11 mi away), Farmington Hills (11 mi away), Pontiac (12 mi away), West Bloomfield Township (13 mi away), Waterford Township (16 mi away) and Novi (17 mi away). If your site is closer to one of them, pick the location that matches your address.
Royal Oak and the next closest hubs
The nearest other location we cover is Troy, about 5.3 mi away in a straight line. After that come Southfield (5.8 mi) and Warren (6.6 mi). If your site sits between two of these, put the closest town or your ZIP code in the form so we know exactly where the job is.
Safety rules that apply in Michigan
Michigan runs an OSHA-approved State Plan, and MIOSHA's Part 21 covers powered industrial trucks. It requires training, testing, and a written operator permit issued by the employer. Read the operator training guide before the machine arrives in Royal Oak.
Communities grouped with Royal Oak
- Oak Park3.3 mi
- Madison Heights2.6 mi
- Birmingham4.1 mi
- Ferndale3.5 mi
- Berkley1.7 mi
- Hazel Park4.3 mi
- Clawson2.0 mi
- Huntington Woods1.9 mi
- Pleasant Ridge2.6 mi
- Royal Oak Township4.0 mi
Closest communities to Royal Oak
- Berkley1.7 mi
- Huntington Woods1.9 mi
- Clawson2.0 mi
- Madison Heights2.6 mi
- Pleasant Ridge2.6 mi
- Oak Park3.3 mi
- Ferndale3.5 mi
- Lathrup Village3.9 mi
- Royal Oak Township4.0 mi
- Birmingham4.1 mi
Other locations
- Troy5.3 mi
- Southfield5.8 mi
- Warren6.6 mi
- Sterling Heights8.1 mi
- Detroit9.0 mi
Equipment guides for Royal Oak renters
Sit-down counterbalanceThe everyday dock and warehouse forklift.
Reach truckFor narrow aisles and high racking.
Pallet jacksShort moves on smooth floors.
Rough terrainBuilt for job sites, gravel, and mud.
TelehandlerReach out and up with a telescoping boom.
Fuel typesHow fuel choice affects indoor work.- Operator trainingPermits, testing, and refresher rules.
- Rental lengthDay, week, month, or longer.
- DeliveryAccess, timing, and inspection at drop-off.
- InsuranceCoverage and damage terms to clarify.
Frequently asked questions
Can I send a request for a site near Royal Oak but outside the city?
Yes. This page groups requests from 10 nearby communities, such as Oak Park, Madison Heights and Birmingham. Enter your town or ZIP code in the form so we see exactly where the job is.
How far is Royal Oak from Troy?
About 5.3 mi in a straight line between the Census Bureau's internal points for each place. Driving distance is longer.
What should a request for Royal Oak include?
Your street address or ZIP code, the machine type, lift capacity and height, your dates, and whether you need delivery. We use those details to quote your job in Royal Oak.
Sources
- 2020 Census Redistricting Data (Public Law 94-171) · U.S. Census Bureau
- Vintage 2024 Population Estimates, cities and towns · U.S. Census Bureau
- County Business Patterns 2023 · U.S. Census Bureau
- MIOSHA General Industry Safety Standard Part 21, Powered Industrial Trucks (R 408.12101 to R 408.12193) · State of Michigan (LARA, Administrative Code)
- State Plans · OSHA
Last reviewed: