Forklift and hi-lo rental in Pontiac, MI
Pontiac is a city in Oakland County. The 2020 Census counted 61,606 residents, ranking 26th by population among the 1,985 places we track in Michigan. The Census Bureau's estimate for July 1, 2024 is 62,528.
Requests from Pontiac, MI and 7 nearby communities, including Bloomfield Township, Orion Township, Auburn Hills, Oxford Township, Bloomfield Hills and Sylvan Lake, are grouped on this page. Send yours with the form and we get back to you with availability and pricing.
Pontiac at a glance
- Population, 2020 Census
- 61,606
- Population estimate, July 1, 2024
- 62,528
- County
- Oakland County
- Oakland County population, 2020 Census
- 1,274,395
- Rank by population among 1,985 Michigan places
- 26th
- Nearby communities grouped here
- 7
- Nearest other hub (Waterford Township)
- 5.2 mi
Distances are straight-line miles between Census internal points, calculated by us. Road distances are longer.
Source: 2020 Census Redistricting Data (P.L. 94-171); Vintage 2024 Population Estimates; County Business Patterns 2023. Data fetched:
Get a quote
Size and growth of Pontiac
Pontiac covers 19.9 square miles of land, about 3,098 residents per square mile in 2020, and the 2020 Census counted 26,253 housing units there. That density ranks 12th among the 32 Michigan hubs on this site.
Between the April 2020 census and the July 2024 estimate, the population grew by 922 people (1.5%), the 8th fastest change among those hubs.
In a built-up area like this, tell us exactly where a delivery truck can stop and unload, and whether the machine has to pass through an alley, a gate, or a loading dock.
Counting Pontiac itself, 23 Census places have their center point within 10 miles of Pontiac's, with 605,082 residents between them in 2020.
What Oakland County's business mix suggests for your request
County Business Patterns counted 39,792 business establishments in Oakland County in 2023. Of those, 1,654 were in manufacturing (the 1st highest count among Michigan's 83 counties), 2,877 in construction (1st), 2,224 in wholesale trade, and 755 in transportation and warehousing.
For a plant or warehouse, start with the sit-down counterbalance guide, or the reach truck where racking is tall and aisles are narrow.
For building sites, compare a rough terrain forklift with a telehandler based on how far out the load has to go.
These counts describe the county's business mix. They do not show machine availability, which we confirm when we get back to you.
Other Oakland County locations
Oakland County also includes Waterford Township (5.2 mi away), Rochester Hills (6.6 mi away), West Bloomfield Township (7.6 mi away), Troy (8.5 mi away), Royal Oak (12 mi away), Southfield (12 mi away), Farmington Hills (12 mi away) and Novi (16 mi away). If your site is closer to one of them, pick the location that matches your address.
Pontiac and the next closest hubs
The nearest other location we cover is Waterford Township, about 5.2 mi away in a straight line. After that come Rochester Hills (6.6 mi) and West Bloomfield Township (7.6 mi). If your site sits between two of these, put the closest town or your ZIP code in the form so we know exactly where the job is.
Safety rules that apply in Michigan
Michigan runs an OSHA-approved State Plan, and MIOSHA's Part 21 covers powered industrial trucks. It requires training, testing, and a written operator permit issued by the employer. Read the operator training guide before the machine arrives in Pontiac.
Communities grouped with Pontiac
- Bloomfield Township5.0 mi
- Orion Township7.5 mi
- Auburn Hills2.8 mi
- Oxford Township14 mi
- Bloomfield Hills5.1 mi
- Sylvan Lake3.2 mi
- Lake Angelus3.5 mi
Closest communities to Pontiac
- Auburn Hills2.8 mi
- Sylvan Lake3.2 mi
- Lake Angelus3.5 mi
- Keego Harbor4.1 mi
- Bloomfield Township5.0 mi
- Bloomfield Hills5.1 mi
- Waterford Township5.2 mi
- Orchard Lake Village5.9 mi
- Rochester Hills6.6 mi
- Orion Township7.5 mi
Other locations
- Waterford Township5.2 mi
- Rochester Hills6.6 mi
- West Bloomfield Township7.6 mi
- Troy8.5 mi
- Royal Oak12 mi
Equipment guides for Pontiac renters
Sit-down counterbalanceThe everyday dock and warehouse forklift.
Reach truckFor narrow aisles and high racking.
Pallet jacksShort moves on smooth floors.
Rough terrainBuilt for job sites, gravel, and mud.
TelehandlerReach out and up with a telescoping boom.
Fuel typesHow fuel choice affects indoor work.- Operator trainingPermits, testing, and refresher rules.
- Rental lengthDay, week, month, or longer.
- DeliveryAccess, timing, and inspection at drop-off.
- InsuranceCoverage and damage terms to clarify.
Frequently asked questions
Can I send a request for a site near Pontiac but outside the city?
Yes. This page groups requests from 7 nearby communities, such as Bloomfield Township, Orion Township and Auburn Hills. Enter your town or ZIP code in the form so we see exactly where the job is.
How far is Pontiac from Waterford Township?
About 5.2 mi in a straight line between the Census Bureau's internal points for each place. Driving distance is longer.
What should a request for Pontiac include?
Your street address or ZIP code, the machine type, lift capacity and height, your dates, and whether you need delivery. We use those details to quote your job in Pontiac.
Sources
- 2020 Census Redistricting Data (Public Law 94-171) · U.S. Census Bureau
- Vintage 2024 Population Estimates, cities and towns · U.S. Census Bureau
- County Business Patterns 2023 · U.S. Census Bureau
- MIOSHA General Industry Safety Standard Part 21, Powered Industrial Trucks (R 408.12101 to R 408.12193) · State of Michigan (LARA, Administrative Code)
- State Plans · OSHA
Last reviewed: