Forklift and hi-lo rental in Wyoming, MI
Wyoming is a city in Kent County. The 2020 Census counted 76,501 residents, ranking 18th by population among the 1,985 places we track in Michigan. The Census Bureau's estimate for July 1, 2024 is 78,559.
Requests from Wyoming, MI and 9 nearby communities, including Byron Township, Cutlerville, Grandville, Dorr Township, Byron Center and Dorr, are grouped on this page. Send yours with the form and we get back to you with availability and pricing.
Wyoming at a glance
- Population, 2020 Census
- 76,501
- Population estimate, July 1, 2024
- 78,559
- County
- Kent County
- Kent County population, 2020 Census
- 657,974
- Rank by population among 1,985 Michigan places
- 18th
- Nearby communities grouped here
- 9
- Nearest other hub (Grand Rapids)
- 5.5 mi
Distances are straight-line miles between Census internal points, calculated by us. Road distances are longer.
Source: 2020 Census Redistricting Data (P.L. 94-171); Vintage 2024 Population Estimates; County Business Patterns 2023. Data fetched:
Get a quote
Size and growth of Wyoming
Wyoming covers 24.7 square miles of land, about 3,092 residents per square mile in 2020, and the 2020 Census counted 29,949 housing units there. That density ranks 13th among the 32 Michigan hubs on this site.
Between the April 2020 census and the July 2024 estimate, the population grew by 2,058 people (2.7%), the 3rd fastest change among those hubs.
In a built-up area like this, tell us exactly where a delivery truck can stop and unload, and whether the machine has to pass through an alley, a gate, or a loading dock.
Counting Wyoming itself, 16 Census places have their center point within 10 miles of Wyoming's, with 579,024 residents between them in 2020.
What Kent County's business mix suggests for your request
County Business Patterns counted 17,799 business establishments in Kent County in 2023. Of those, 1,113 were in manufacturing (the 4th highest count among Michigan's 83 counties), 1,610 in construction (4th), 1,069 in wholesale trade, and 539 in transportation and warehousing.
For a plant or warehouse, start with the sit-down counterbalance guide, or the reach truck where racking is tall and aisles are narrow.
For building sites, compare a rough terrain forklift with a telehandler based on how far out the load has to go.
These counts describe the county's business mix. They do not show machine availability, which we confirm when we get back to you.
Other Kent County locations
Kent County also includes Grand Rapids (5.5 mi away) and Kentwood (5.8 mi away). If your site is closer to one of them, pick the location that matches your address.
Wyoming and the next closest hubs
The nearest other location we cover is Grand Rapids, about 5.5 mi away in a straight line. After that come Kentwood (5.8 mi) and Georgetown Township (7.1 mi). If your site sits between two of these, put the closest town or your ZIP code in the form so we know exactly where the job is.
Safety rules that apply in Michigan
Michigan runs an OSHA-approved State Plan, and MIOSHA's Part 21 covers powered industrial trucks. It requires training, testing, and a written operator permit issued by the employer. Read the operator training guide before the machine arrives in Wyoming.
Communities grouped with Wyoming
- Byron Township5.5 mi
- Cutlerville4.0 mi
- Grandville2.4 mi
- Dorr Township12 mi
- Byron Center5.7 mi
- Dorr11 mi
- Hopkins Township18 mi
- Monterey Township19 mi
- Hopkins19 mi
Closest communities to Wyoming
- Grandville2.4 mi
- Cutlerville4.0 mi
- Grand Rapids5.5 mi
- Byron Township5.5 mi
- Byron Center5.7 mi
- Kentwood5.8 mi
- Jenison6.2 mi
- East Grand Rapids6.4 mi
- Georgetown Township7.1 mi
- Walker7.8 mi
Other locations
- Grand Rapids5.5 mi
- Kentwood5.8 mi
- Georgetown Township7.1 mi
- Kalamazoo43 mi
- Battle Creek48 mi
Equipment guides for Wyoming renters
Sit-down counterbalanceThe everyday dock and warehouse forklift.
Reach truckFor narrow aisles and high racking.
Pallet jacksShort moves on smooth floors.
Rough terrainBuilt for job sites, gravel, and mud.
TelehandlerReach out and up with a telescoping boom.
Fuel typesHow fuel choice affects indoor work.- Operator trainingPermits, testing, and refresher rules.
- Rental lengthDay, week, month, or longer.
- DeliveryAccess, timing, and inspection at drop-off.
- InsuranceCoverage and damage terms to clarify.
Frequently asked questions
Can I send a request for a site near Wyoming but outside the city?
Yes. This page groups requests from 9 nearby communities, such as Byron Township, Cutlerville and Grandville. Enter your town or ZIP code in the form so we see exactly where the job is.
How far is Wyoming from Grand Rapids?
About 5.5 mi in a straight line between the Census Bureau's internal points for each place. Driving distance is longer.
What should a request for Wyoming include?
Your street address or ZIP code, the machine type, lift capacity and height, your dates, and whether you need delivery. We use those details to quote your job in Wyoming.
Sources
- 2020 Census Redistricting Data (Public Law 94-171) · U.S. Census Bureau
- Vintage 2024 Population Estimates, cities and towns · U.S. Census Bureau
- County Business Patterns 2023 · U.S. Census Bureau
- MIOSHA General Industry Safety Standard Part 21, Powered Industrial Trucks (R 408.12101 to R 408.12193) · State of Michigan (LARA, Administrative Code)
- State Plans · OSHA
Last reviewed: